Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Updated: 9-16-2015

Chair: Joe Downing jrd24@psu.edu
Chair Elect: Noel Sloboda njs16@psu.edu
Secretary: Maureen Muller Kahle mim10@psu.edu

Academic and Student Issues

  • Co-chairs: Deirdre Folkers and David Laztko
  • Fred Haag
  • Andy Landis
  • Jon Price
  • Javed Siddique
  • Stuart Stelly
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Cora Dzubak (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Barb Eshbach (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Patrick Tanner (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

  • Chair: Judith Owen and Sheri Yoder
  • Kristin Cole
  • Barbara Dennis
  • Ann Fetterman
  • Andrea Giorgioni
  • Abul Hasan
  • Fulgentius Lugemwa
  • Richard A. Pierce
  • Damon Randall
  • Emily Wenk
  • Dan Puccio (ex officio)
  • David W. Chown (ex officio)

Curricular Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Harley Hartman and Deirdre Folkers
  • Erin Jant
  • Michael Jarrett
  • Mary Ritchey
  • Jane Sutton
  • Ken Swalgin
  • Manel Wijesinha
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Faculty Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Ali Kara and Kerry Magni
  • Bill Cantor
  • Joy Giguere
  • Asif Mahmood
  • Michael Marcus
  • Jennifer Nesbitt
  • Abdul Siddiqui

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Joan Smeltzer
  • Marshall Coyle
  • Chuck Gaston
  • Harley Hartman
  • Suzanne Shaffer
  • Loren Brewster (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Beth Kline (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Subcommittees of Academic and Student Issues

Honors

  • Co-chairs: Duke Sarafian and Javed Siddique
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • Andy Landis
  • Abdul Siddiqui
  • Shaun Turner (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Student Awards

  • Chair: TBA
  • Chris Beaverson
  • Ann Fetterman
  • Arla Huber
  • Cynthia Jones
  • Patrick Tanner

Burness Teaching Award

  • Chair: Anne Vardo-Zalik (2015-2017)
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • Harley Hartman
  • Andy Landis
  • Jorge Santiago-Blay (optional)
  • Jon Price (optional)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Academic Advising Council

  • Chair: Andy Landis (2016-2017)
  • Emily Wenk (2015-2016)
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt (2017-2018)
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik (2018-2019)
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Students (X2) needed

Subcommittee of Faculty Affairs

Faculty Scholarship of Research and Creative Accomplishment Committee

  • Chair: (Committee membership and Chair to be elected at October 2015 Senate meeting)
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Noel Sloboda
  • P&T chair (TBD)
  • Elected tenure-line faculty member
  • Elected full-time non-tenure-line faculty member
  • Faculty member appointed by DAA and Chancellor

Special Committees

Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • Chair: Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
  • Mike Jarrett
  • David Latzko
  • Alternate: Javed Siddique

Ombudsperson

  • Orsay Kucukemiroglu
  • Alternate: Abdul Siddiqui

University Senators

  • Mark Casteel (term expires 2018)
  • Jane Sutton (term expires 2019)
  • Alternate: Deirdre Folkers

University College Faculty Council

  • Councilor: Ken Swalgin (2014-2016)
  • Councilor: Noel Sloboda (2015-2017)

Adjunct Faculty Representatives

  • Gene Ellis
  • Steve Fries

Faculty Representatives to Enrollment Management Team

  • Bill Cantor (volunteer)
  • Jon Price (volunteer)

Faculty Liaison to Pullo Family Performing Arts Center

  • Abul Hasan (volunteer)

Faculty Representative to Student Activities Fee Committee

  • Bob Bartell (volunteer)

Academic Unit Heads

Arts and Liberal Studies

  • Unit Head: Jennifer Nesbitt (2015–2016)
  • Representative: Mike Jarrett (2015–2016)

Social/Behavioral Sciences And Information Sciences And Technology

  • Unit Head: Erin Jant (2015–2016)
  • Representative: Nicole Muscanell (2015–2016)

Natural And Mathematical Sciences And Engineering

  • Unit Head: Marshall Coyle (2015–2016)
  • Representative: Abdul Siddiqui (2015–2016)