Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State York
Updated: 9-24-2008

Chair: Robert Farell
Chair Elect: Jennifer Nesbitt
Secretary: Noel Sloboda

Academic and Student Issues

Chair: Stuart Stelly
Richard Bacha
Abdelali Benharbit
Gene Ellis
Nkanyiso Mpofu
Noel Sloboda
JeanMarie St. Clair-Christman
Dave Van De Streek (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Cora Dzubak (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Jane Emery (ex officio)
Dina Wulinsky (ex officio)
Student needed

 

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

Chair: Art Henne

Carolyn Bare
Yolanda Beattie
Barb Dennis
Somya Dwivedi
Ann Fetterman
Chuck Kennedy
Fulgentius Lugemwa
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Monica Grigera (ex officio)
Joel Rodney (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Student needed

 

Curricular Affairs

Chair: Peter Catina
Bill Cantor
Harriett Darling
Deirdre Folkers
Mike Jarrett
Michael Marcus
Jennifer Nesbitt
J.J. Yu
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Student needed

Faculty Affairs

Co-Chair: David Latzko
Joe Downing
Tom Getz
Fred Haag
Ali Kara
Karl Knapp
Brian Kochan
Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Kerry Magni
Larry Newcomer
Samir Shah
Abdul Siddiqui
Ken Swalgin
Dixie Winters

 

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee (TLTAC)

Chair: Harley Hartman
Bruce Babcock
Bob Bartell
Marshall Coyle
Dianne Creagh
Chuck Gaston
Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Suzanne Shaffer
Joan Smeltzer
Kip Trout
Emily Wenk
Loren Brewster (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Frank Miller (ex officio)
Student needed

 

PART-TIME REPRESENTATIVES

Heidi Deren
Barry Rauhauser
Tara Moore
 

Subcommittees of A&SI

Honors

Chair: Duke Sarafian
Andy Landis
David Latzko
Abdul Siddiqui
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Manel Wijesinha
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Student needed

Student Awards

Chair: Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Art Henne
Robert Farrell
Monica Grigera
Arla Huber
Kerri Magni
Edward Jenkins
Ann Fetterman
Student needed

Burness Teaching Award

Chair: Noel Sloboda
Bruce Babcock
Abdul Siddiqui
John Dawson
Gene Ellis
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Student needed

Advising Award

Chair: Mike Jarrett
Noel Sloboda
Harriett Darling
Jane Emery (ex officio)
Student needed

Special/Other Committees

Promotion and Tenure

Chair: Tom Getz
Core Member 1: Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Core Member 2: Mike Jarrett

OMBUDSMAN

Leonard Berkowitz
Alternate: Mark Casteel

UNIVERSITY SENATORS

Mark Casteel (term expires 2010)
Abul Hasan (term expires 2009)
Leonard Berkowitz (term expires 2011)

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE FACULTY COUNCIL

Abdul Siddiqui

Unit heads

(Two faculty from each Unit. The term of the Unit head in one academic year)

The current Academic Unit Heads are:

Arts & Liberal Studies: Fred Haag
Rep: Jennifer Nesbitt

Soc/Beh Sciences: Ken Swalgin
Rep: Kerry Magni

Nat Math Sci & Eng: Mike Marcus
Rep: Abdul Siddiqui

The term of the Unit Head is 1 year, elected for each academic year.