Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Academic and Student Issues

Chair: Abdelali Benharbit
Richard Bacha
Don Coho
Harriet Darling
Sukhdeep Gill
Diane Harlow
Leanne Miller
Nkanyiso Mpofu
Jennifer Nesbitt
Stuart Stelly
Dave Van De Streek (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Cora Dzubak (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Jane Emery(ex officio)
Student needed

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

Chair: Art Henne
Carolyn Bare
Yolanda Beattie
Peter Catina
Barb Dennis
Jane Emery
Ann Fetterman
Abdul Siddiqui
Scott Simonds
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Monica Grigera (ex officio)
Joel Rodney (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Student needed

Curricular Affairs

Chair: Bill Cantor
Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Michael Marcus
Matt Hoch
Suzanne Gladfelter
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Dixie Winters
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Student needed

Faculty Affairs

Co-Chair: Jane Sutton
Co-Chair: David Latzko
Sarah J. Colantonio
Robert Dovey
Tom Getz (on sabbatical)
Jacques Gibble
Fred Haag
Kaori Ishida
Ali Kara
Karl Knapp
Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Kerry Magni
Larry Newcomer
Samir Shah
Abdul Siddiqui
Noel Sloboda
Karen Stupski
Ken Swalgin

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee (TLTAC)

Chair: Emily Wenk
Bruce Babcock
Marshall Coyle
Peter Catina
Joan Smeltzer
Harley Hartman
Valerie White
Carole Dorworth
Kip Trout
Michael Jarrett
Loren Brewster (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Frank Miller (ex officio)
Student needed

PART-TIME REPRESENTATIVES

(Election To Be Held Fall 2006)
Election in progress
 

Subcommittees of A&SI

Honors

Chair: Duke Sarafian
Sherri Bett
Tom Getz
David Latzko
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Student needed

Student Awards

Chair: Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Art Henne
Peter Catina
Robert Farrell
Arla Huber
Kerri Magni
Scott Simonds
Edward Jenkins
Ann Fetterman
Student needed

Burness Teaching Award

Chair: Fred Haag
Deirdre Folkers

Noel Sloboda
John Dawson
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Student needed

Advising Award

Chair: Harriet Darling
Noel Sloboda
Deidre Folkers
Jane Emery (ex officio)
Student needed

Special/Other Committees

Promotion and Tenure

Promotion

Mike Jarret

(2 additional discipline-specific members to be chosen)

Promotion and Tenure

Chair: Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Leonard Berkowitz
Abul Hasan

(2 additional discipline-specific members to be chosen per candidate)

OMBUDSMAN

Leonard Berkowitz (2007)
Jane Sutton (alternate)

UNIVERSITY SENATORS

Mark Casteel (term expires 2006)
Abul Hasan (term expires 2009)
Leonard Berkowitz (term expires 2007)

COMMONWEALTH COLLEGE SENATORS

Deborah Eicher-Catt (term expires 2007)

Unit heads

(TWO faculty from each Unit)

The current Academic Unit Heads are:

Arts & Liberal Studies: Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Rep: Kaori Ishida

Soc/Beh Sciences: Ken Swalgin
Rep: Harriet Darling

Nat Math Sci & Eng: Manel Wijesinha
Rep: Chuck Gaston

The term of the Unit Head is 1 year, elected for each academic year.