Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Chair:           Fred Haag
Chair Elect:  Deirdre Folkers
Secretary:    Noel Sloboda 

 

Academic and Student Issues

Chair: Richard Bacha
Cora Dzubak
Deborah Eicher-Catt
Nkanyiso Mpofu
Dave Van De Streek
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Scott Simonds
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Karen McElwain (student)

Campus Futures

Chair: Deirdre Folkers
Carol Dorworth
Jack Gibble
Suzanne Gladfelter
Bob Himmer
Karl Knapp
Michael Marcus
Barbara Dennis (ex officio)
Terry Engdahl (ex officio)
Nan Flescher (ex officio)
Bea Landis (ex officio)
Joel Rodney (ex officio)
Dave Ruff (student)
Tom Iwanico (student)
Xin Li (student)

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

Chair: Abul Hasan
Peter Catina
Jane Emery
Ann Fetterman (part-time faculty)
Art Henne
Yolanda Beattie
David Russell
Samir Shah
Ken Swalgin
Manel Wijesinha
Monica Grigera (ex officio)
Joel Rodney (ex officio)
Scott Simonds
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Dani Rodkey (student)
Rabyia Ahmed (student)
Shafaq Ahmed(student)

Curricular Affairs

Chair: Bill Cantor
Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Chuck Gaston
Fred Haag
Matt Hoch
Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Abdul Siddiqui
Dixie Winters
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Ashley Fruscella (student)

Faculty Affairs

Chair: Valerie White
Sarah J. Colantonio
Robert Dovey
Tom Getz
Jacques Gibble
Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Kerry Magni
Samir Shah
Abdul Siddiqui

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee (TLTAC)

Chair: Mike Jarrett
Bruce Babcock
Marshall Coyle
Larry Newcomer
Joan Smeltzer
Emily Wenk
Loren Brewster (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Frank Miller (ex officio)
student (needs to be filled)

PART-TIME REPRESENTATIVES

Sarah J. Colantonio
Ann Fetterman
Linda Matesevac
Colleen McDonough

Support Services

Chair: Kip Trout
Carolyn Bare
Don Coho
John Dawson
Abdul Siddiqui
Holly Gumke (ex officio)
David Van De Streek (ex officio)
Owen Ness (student)

 

Transitional Programs

Chair: Noel Sloboda
Harriet Darling
Cora Dzubak
Sukhdeep Gill
Arla Huber
Phil Oles
Rob Campbell (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Nan Flesher (ex officio)
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
John Muhomen (student)
 
 

Subcommittees of A&SI

Honors

Chair: Duke Sarafian
Nan Flesher
Tom Getz
David Latzko
Sandra Staton-Taiwo
Aaron Oxenrider (student)

Student Awards

Chair: Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Peter Catina
Robert Farrell
Arla Huber
Scott Simonds
Emily Wenk
Jenny Li (student )

Burness Teaching Award

Chair: Bob Farrell
Leonard Berkowitz
Robert Farrell
Fred Haag
Chuck Kennedy
Joseph McCormick (ex officio)
Tran Tran (student)

Advising Award

Chair: Harriet Darling
Bill Cantor
Fred Haag
Rob Campbell (ex officio)
Jenny Li (student)

Special/Other Committees

Promotion and Tenure

Chair: Leonard J. Berkowitz
Abul Hasan
Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
Larry Newcomer
Manel Wijesinha

Professor Promotion Committee

Chair: John Dawson
Gary Collison
C. Cimbala, Delaware County campus

OMBUDSMAN

Mike Jarrett (2005)
Leonard Berkowitz (alternate)

UNIVERSITY SENATORS

Mark Casteel (term expires 2006)
David Russell (term expires 2005)
Leonard Berkowitz (term expires 2007)

COMMONWEALTH COLLEGE SENATORS

Leanne Miller (term expires 2006)
Deborah Eicher-Catt (term expires 2006)