Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State York
Updated: January 16, 2002

 

Chair:            Michael Jarrett
Chair Elect:   Marshall Coyle
Secretary:    Sherry Robinson

 

Academic and Student Issues

Chair: Abdul Hassan
Linda Itzoe
Emily Wenk
Richard Bacha
Arthur Henne
Deborah Eicher-Catt
Leonard Berkowitz (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Steve Gemill (student)

Campus Futures

Chair: Robert Farrell
Chuck Gaston
Sherry Robinson
Karl Knapp
Suzanne Gladfelter
Barbara Dennis (ex officio)
Don Gogniat (ex officio)
Terry Engdahl (ex officio)
Bea Landis (ex officio)
Nan Flescher (ex officio)
Dustin McKeever (student)

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

Co-chairs: Dixie Winter and David Russell
Don Lieberknecht
Michael Marcus
Don Coho
Don Gogniat (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Brad Ward (student)

Curricular Affairs

Chair (spring): Abdelali Benharbit
Chair (fall): Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez

Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Abdul Siddiqui
Matt Hoch
Jane Keat
Bill Cantor
Harriet Darling
Leonard Berkowitz (ex officio)
Samed Shahid (student)

Faculty Affairs

Chair: Not yet appointed
Abdul Hassan
Jim O'Hara
Ali Kara (spring)
Fred Haag
John Dawson
Gary Collison
Tom Getz
Valerie White
(part-time faculty member ?)

Information Technology

Chair: Not yet appointed
Marshall Coyle
Larry Newcomer
Philip Oles
Bob Himmer (fall)
Catherine Murphy
Joan Smeltzer
Bruce Babcock
Frank Miller (ex officio)
Leonard Berkowitz (ex officio)
John Pietrolaj (ex officio)
Loren Brewster (ex officio)
Mike Januszic (student)

Support Services

Chair: Not yet appointed
Ernie Harrison
Bruce Broadbent
Carol Dorworth
David Latzko
Carolyn Bare
Ken Swalgin
David Van De Streek
Holly Gumke (ex officio)
John Pietrolaj (ex officio)
Jenn Milford (student)

Transitional Programs

Chair: Valerie White
Mary-Anne Posenau
Judy Leece
Manel Wijesinha
Sukhdeep Gill
Leanne Miller
Kip Trout
Marcy Nicholas
Cora Dzubak
Leornard Berkowitz (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Jessica Manning (student)
 
 

Subcommittees of A&SI

Honors

Chair (spring): Nkanyiso Mpofu
Chair (fall): Duke Sarafian

Clark Callahan
(student ?)

Student Awards

Chair: Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Karen Magni
Ann Fetterman
Arla Huber
Robert Farrell
(student ?)

Burness Teaching Award

Chair: Carolyn Bare
Chuck Kennedy
Suzanne Gladfelter
Leonard Berkowitz (ex officio)
(student ?)

Advising Award

Suzanne Gladfelter
Orsay Kucukemiroglu
Bill Cantor
Rob Campbell (ex officio)
(student ?)
 

Special/Other Committees

Tenure and Promotion Review

Chair: Linda Itzoe
Mike Jarrett
Fred Haag
Ernie Harrison
A. Benharbit

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (FACULTY): (term through 200x)

Chair: Ken Swalgin (2002)
Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez (2002)
David Latzko (2004)
Dixie Winters (2004)
Fred Haag (2003)
Manel Wijesinha (2003)

11/00 SPACE REALLOCATION

Staff
Holly Gumke (co-chair)
John Enderlin
Terry Engdahl
Sharon Christ
Connie Clancy
Rob Campbell
Deirdre Folkers

Faculty
David Van de Streek (co-chair)
Judy Leece
Kip Trout
Ken Swalgin
Chuck Gaston
Gary Collison

PART-TIME FACULTY MEMBER

(names are needed)

OMBUDSPERSON

Linda Itzoe
A. Benharbit (alternate)

COMMONWEALTH COLLEGE SENATORS

Mike Jarrett
Duke Sarafian