Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State York
Updated: April 24, 2001

 

Chair:           Ali Kara
Chair Elect:  Michael Jarrett
Secretary:   David Russell

 

Academic and Student Issues

Chair: Abdul Hassan
Cora Dzubak
Leonard Berkowitz
Richard Bacha
Arthur Henne
Bill Eaton (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Nikki Lentz (student)

Campus Futures

Chair: Chuck Gaston
David Latzko
Suzanne Gladfelter
Tom Getz
Bob Farrell
Barbara Dennis (ex officio)
Don Gogniat (ex officio)
Terry Engdahl (ex officio)
Bea Landis (ex officio)
Terry Riley (ex officio)
Nan Flesher (ex officio)
Dustin McKeever (student)

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

Chairs: Dixie Winter
Emily Wenk
Linda Itzoe
Don Lieberknecht
Nkanyiso Mpofu
Don Coho
David Russell
Don Gogniat (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Lee Lenkner (student)
Jane Kauffman (student)

Curricular Affairs

Co-chairs: Abdelali Benharbit and Orsay Kucukemiroglu
C. Heydl-Cortinez
Abdul Siddiqui
Jane Keat
Catherine Murphy
Bill Cantor
Harriet Darling
Mike Marcus
Bill Eaton (ex officio)
John Green (student)

Faculty Affairs

Chair: Jim O'Hara
Abdul Hassan
Mike Jarrett
Fred Haag
John Dawson
Gary Collison
Ed Cooper
Scott Kelly
Valerie White

Information Technology

Co-chair: Bob Himmer and ??
Marshall Coyle
Larry Newcomer
Philip Oles
Catherine Murphy
Joan Smeltzer
Bruce Babcock
Frank Miller (ex officio)
Bill Eaton (ex officio)
John Pietrolaj (ex officio)
Loren Brewster (ex officio)
Mike Hess (student)

Support Services

Chair: Ernie Harrison
Bruce Broadbent
Carol Dorworth
Carolyn Bare
Ken Swalgin
Bob Himmer
David Van De Streek
Sherry Robinson
Holly Gumke (ex officio)
John Pietrolaj (ex officio)
Will Brander (student)

Transitional Programs

Co-chairs: Mary-Anne Posenau and Judy Leece
Linda Itzoe
Kip Trout
Marcy Nicholas
Manel Wijesinha
Valerie White
Cora Dzubak
Bill Eaton (ex officio)
Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Jose Torres (student)
 
 

Subcommittees of A&SI

Honors

Chair: Nkanyiso Mpofu
Duke Sarafian
(student ?)

Student Awards

Chair: Sharon Christ (ex officio)
Karen Magni
Ann Fetterman
Arla Huber
Bob Farrell
Beth Milford (student)

Burness Teaching Award

Leonard Berkowitz
Linda Itzoe
Carolyn Bare
Suzanne Gladfelter
Bill Eaton (ex officio)
Bob Fehr (student)

Advising Award

Suzanne Gladfelter, 97
Orsay Kucukemiroglu. 98
Rob Campbell (ex officio)
Melanie Riddle (student)

Special/Other Committees

Promotion Review Committee(s)

Chair (fall 2000): Gary Collison
Mike Jarrett
Duke Sarafian

Tenure Review Committee

Chair (fall 2000): Jim O'Hara
Cecelia Heydl-Cortinez
David Van de Streek
Larry Newcomer
Linda Itzoe

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE (FACULTY): (term through 200x)

Ernie Harrison (2002)
Ken Swalgin (2002)
Chuck Gaston (2001)
Abdul Siddiqui (2001)
Fred Haag (2003)
Manel Wijesinha (2003)

11/00 SPACE REALLOCATION

Staff
Holly Gumke (co-chair)
John Enderlin
Terry Engdahl
Sharon Christ
Connie Clancy
Rob Campbell
Deirdre Folkers

Faculty
David Van de Streek (co-chair)
Judy Leece
Kip Trout
Ken Swalgin
Chuck Gaston
Gary Collison

PART-TIME FACULTY MEMBER

S. Kelly
C. Klinedinst
G. Rutledge
J. Higgins

OMBUDSPERSON

Linda Itzoe
A. Benharbit (alternate)

COMMONWEALTH COLLEGE SENATORS

Mike Jarrett
Duke Sarafian