Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Awards Banquet Recognizes Outstanding Achievement at Penn State York

Awards Banquet Recognizes Outstanding Achievement at Penn State York
Donna Godfrey, tutor coordinator in Penn State York's Nittany Success Center, left, presents the Tutor of the Year Award to Anna G. Hummel during the campus' 39th Annual Academic Awards Banquet.
4/30/2010 —

Penn State York honored the academic achievements and service of its outstanding students, faculty, and staff for the 2009 - 10 academic year during the 39th annual Academic Awards Banquet, Friday, April 23 in the Conference Center of the Main Classroom Building.  More than 90 academic and service awards were presented following a 6 p.m. dinner. View a photo gallery of the event.

Awards were presented by a variety of campus groups and several community organizations including the Rotary Club of York and the York County Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association.  Highlights of the program were the presentation of the Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award, the James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching, the Penn State York Advising Award, and the new Clark E. Fisher Memorial Award.

The Clark E. Fisher Memorial Award, being given for the first time, honors and recognizes outstanding achievement in engineering by a full-time undergraduate student.  The award is named for the late Clark E. Fisher, ’83, a Penn State engineering graduate  Family members, Fisher’s employer Precision Custom Components (PCC), colleagues from PCC, and friends joined together to create an award in remembrance of Fisher.  The award is given in the field that Fisher loved, engineering.  Matthew D. Ruth, York, Pa.; is the recipient.

The Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award, the most prestigious student award of the evening, was presented to Joyce T. Chuinkam.  This award is given annually to a full-time student who exhibits outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship.  Each Penn State campus selects a recipient of this award. Chuinkam is a sophomore at Penn State York majoring in political science. She resides in York.  Chuinkam was recognized for her outstanding service to the campus and community through a variety of projects and for her excellent performance in the classroom.

The James H. Burness Award for Excellence in Teaching is given to one part-time and one full-time member of the Penn State York faculty based on nominations by students and other members of the campus community.  The award is named in honor of the late James H. Burness, in recognition of his outstanding teaching and service to the campus.  Burness died in December 1999.   This year's recipients are Harley H. Hartman, instructor in engineering, full-time award and Frank P. Miller Jr., part-time instructor in mathematics, part-time award.

Hartman, of Hanover, Pa. received high praise from his students for his sincerity and enthusiasm for the subject. One student wrote, “Mr. Hartman truly enjoys teaching.  That sincerity comes through in his delivery of material . . .his interest in his students and his enthusiasm in imparting knowledge.”  He was also praised for his fairness in class and willingness to answer questions and spend time making a concept clearer.  Another student wrote, “Anytime that I have a question about something from class or an issue with my degree audit, I can always count on him to give me a quick, accurate response.”  Still another student wrote, “I feel I learned more in his classes than any of the others I’ve taken at Penn State.”

Miller, who in addition to teaching a few courses, is the campus registrar.  He has worked at Penn State York for 41 years and resides in York, Pa..  He received the ultimate compliment for a math teacher from a student who wrote, “I look forward to each class.”  Miller also earned accolades for his dedication and willingness to help students understand, all with a smile on face.  Another student wrote, “Mr. Miller is the most dedicated instructor I ever met.  He always comes to class fully prepared, is willing to meet with students outside of class, and truly wants all of his students to succeed. I never thought I could handle calculus until I met Mr. Miller.”

Ali Kara, Ph.D., of York, Pa., professor of business administration and division coordinator for the division of business and economics of University College, was honored as the winner of the Penn State York Advising Award.  The Penn State York Advising Award, given by the campus Academic Affairs Committee, was established several years ago to recognize the importance of advising students.  This committee operates separately from the teaching award committee.  Kara earned high praise for his willingness to spend time with students to discuss their concerns and help them find answers.  One student wrote, “Dr. Kara has been an excellent adviser from day one.  He has really helped me during my time at Penn State.  I know other students who also have him as an adviser and all have good things to say.  I transferred to Penn State from another university, and I do not think the transition would have been so smooth had it not been for Dr. Kara.”  Another student wrote, “I believe that Dr. Kara is a great adviser as well as professor and I am grateful for all of his help and glad to have him as a professor and adviser.”

The Penn State York Honors Program provides challenging opportunities for academically superior students.  Students who complete 9 credits of honors work are recognized.  Recipients are:  Joshua D. AIkens, Seven Valleys, Pa.; Raquel L. Alpizar, York, Pa.; Joseph Chan,York, Pa.; Nadine J. Chase, York, Pa.; Rhoi J. Fajardo, Dover; Pa.; Sascha D. Frost, Columbia, Pa.; Lyndsie A Hartman, Lewisberry, Pa.; Kimberly M. Hoffheins, Glen Rock, Pa.; Kaitlyn S. Kosalek, York, Pa.; Carrie A. Lilley, York, Pa.; Katelyn D. Macqueen, Dallastown, Pa.; Christian L. Malehorn, Manchester; Pa.; Randi H. Mallery, York, Pa.; Caitlin D. Markline, Glen Rock, Pa.; Huong T. Nguyen, York, Pa.; and Brooke A Shenberger, York, Pa.

The Evan Pugh Scholar Award is for those juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.  Candidates are eligible if they have been full-time undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.  The Penn State York recipient is Katie L. Rice, Mount Joy, Pa.

The President's Freshman Award is presented annually to full-time undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 grade-point average for the first semester of their freshman year of study.  Recipients are: Kelsey E. Bistline, Mount Wolf, Pa.; Nathan R. Brown, Red Lion, Pa.; Bryan Ebaugh, Fawn Grove, Pa.; Joshua J. Hess, Willow Street, Pa.; Setenay N. Kucukemiroglu, York, Pa.; Jennifer R. Lake, Wellsville, Pa.; Larry J. Nissley, Lancaster, Pa.; Terri S. Rentzel, York, Pa.; Bethany L. Snyder, Thomasville, Pa.; and Andrew M. Thompson, York, Pa.

The President Sparks Award is presented annually to those undergraduate candidates who have earned 4.0 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given.  The President Sparks Award recipients are:  Kenneth Glidden, Lancaster, Pa. and Bethany L. Snyder, Thomasville, Pa.

Freshman Press Chemistry Award recipient is Nader M. Mekheal, York, Pa. This award is presented to a freshman based on outstanding academic achievement in chemistry.

Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi recognizes superior scholarship in all fields of study and only inducts the highest-ranking students from any branch of learning.  Bhaskar Suryakumar,York Pa. had the honor of being inducted in the field of information sciences and technology.

Keystone Honor Society Awards were presented to full- and part-time students with the highest grade-point average (GPA) at or above a 3.50 GPA in each associate and baccalaureate degree program offered at the campus.  Part-time students meeting the requirements are eligible to receive the award one time in their major.  There are also minimum requirements for the time in the degree.  Honorees for the full-time students are:  Sabryna D. Holmberg, Glen Rock, Pa.,associate degree in business administration; David L. Curry, Denver, Pa.,associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Dave E. Shaffer, York, Pa., associate degree in electrical engineering technology; James M. Houser, Hanover, Pa., associate degree in information sciences and technology; Brian H. Lentz, York, Pa., associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; Michael D. Livinghouse, Red Lion, Pa.,associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; Jennifer L. Elicker, York, Pa.,bachelor of science in business; Joshua M. Robertson, Hanover,Pa., bachelor of science in business; Thomas A. Smith, Dover, Pa., bachelor of science in business; Amy E. Jacobs-Carrozza, York, Pa., bachelor of arts in communication arts and sciences; Michael J. Manning III, New Freedom, Pa.,bachelor of arts in communication arts and sciences; Dixie L. Pennington, Crownsville, Md., bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Crystal G. Young, Joppa, Md., bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Zachary W. Donnelly, Dover, Pa., bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Barbara M. Gorski, Stewartstown, Pa., bachelor of arts in English; Katherine C. Friesner, New Freedom, Pa., bachelor of arts in English; Jonathan D. Hirt, Brogue, Pa., bachelor of arts in English; Danielle N. Weaver, York, Pa., bachelor of science in human development and family studies; Laura A. Kline, York, Pa., bachelor of science in human development and family studies; Erin R, Murphy, Hanover, Pa., bachelor of science in human development and family studies; Karan U. Shah, York, Pa., bachelor of science in information sciences and technology; Bhaskar Suryakumar, York, Pa., bachelor of science in information sciences and technology; Darby W. Mitchell, Red Lion, Pa., bachelor of science in information sciences and technology; Alex N. Howard, Windsor, Pa., bachelor of science in information sciences and technology; Katie L. Rice, Mount Joy, Pa., bachelor of arts in letters, arts, and sciences; Jacob T. Moore, Spring Grove, Pa., bachelor of science in science; and Saryet A. Kucukemiroglu, York, Pa., bachelor of science in science.

Honorees for the part-time Keystone Honor Society students are: Wanda S. Steffy, Lancaster, Pa.,  associate degree in business administration; Scott A. Hetrick, East Berlin, Pa., associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Emily M. Stinebaugh, Dover, Pa., associate degree in human development and family studies; Thomas L. Breiner, York, Pa., associate degree in information sciences and technology; Terri S. Rentzel, York, Pa., associate degree in letters, arts, and sciences; David M. Stauffer, York Haven, Pa., associate degree in electrical engineering technology; Monica C. McMillan, Red Lion, Pa., bachelor of science in business; Timothy O. Cassidy, Hanover, Pa., bachelor of science in electro-mechanical engineering technology; Corey W. Baughman, Red Lion, Pa., bachelor of science in human development and family studies; and Teresa L. Rebert, Seven Valleys, Pa., bachelor of science in information sciences and technology.

Student Government Association (SGA) Campus Service Awards were presented to:  Joyce T. Chuinkam, York, Pa.; Jennifer R. Lake, Wellsville, Pa.; Sam G. Noerpel, East Berlin, Pa.; Isadom T. Parra, Lancaster; Pa., Savannah R. Smith, Red Lion, Pa.; and Madeline E. Snyder, Dallastown, Pa.

The Student Appreciation Award is given to faculty or staff person for outstanding service to students.  The recipient was Barbara H. Dennis, Camp Hill, Pa., coordinator of community relations and communications.

Gary L. Collison Community Service Awards were presented to Anna G. Hummel, York, Pa.and Jillian H. Johnson, York, Pa.  The service awards were renamed this year to honor the late Gary L. Collison, professor of English and American Studies at Penn State York, whose idea it was to recognize students for their volunteer service. 

The Rotary Club Award is presented to an outstanding second-year student, chosen by the faculty, for having made a significant contribution to the campus and community.  Evelean Clay, York, Pa. is the recipient.

The Manufacturers’ Association Award honors a second year associate or baccalaureate degree student who has displayed academic excellence in an engineering or science program.  The recipient was David M. Gouge, New Freedom, Pa.
The Academic Achievement Award is given to a student(s) in recognition of academic accomplishments.  The recipient(s) cannot have been otherwise honored with an academic award.  Minimum qualifications are second year standing by spring semester of the year in which the award is presented and a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade-point average.  Only Penn State credits are considered.  Matthew L. Dunlap, Shrewsbury, Pa. is the recipient.

The York County Chapter, Penn State Alumni Association Award is presented to a graduating associate degree senior from York County who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of scholarship, leadership, and service to the campus.  Shantanu G. Rajadhyaksha,York, Pa. is the recipient.

The Computer and Information Systems (C&IS) Consultant Award is presented to the student(s) exemplifying quality customer service.  The recipients are Ashish A. Rane, York, Pa.; Tammie R. Sanders, Red Lion, Pa.; and Sayur R. Shah, York, Pa.
The Tutor of the Year Award is presented to the tutor who has made the greatest impact on students who came to the Nittany Success Center for extra help with their course work.  Anna G. Hummel, York, Pa. is the recipient.

The Tau Alpha Pi National Honor Society recognizes high standards of scholarship among associate degree engineering seniors.  Campus engineering faculty select the award recipients.  Recipients are:  Scott A Hetrick, East Berlin, Pa., electrical engineering technology (2EET); Joshua M. Sheffer, Airville, Pa., mechanical engineering technology (2MET); and Joseph J. D’Arrigo, Red Lion, Pa.,electro-mechanical engineering technology (EMET).

Lambda Pi Eta Award is the honor society of the National Communication Association.  Recipients of this award are Sandra M. Bush, York, Pa.; Amy E. Jacobs-Carrozza, York, Pa.; Michael J. Manning III, New Freedom, Pa.; and Newell H. Rinehart, Dover, Pa.

The Diversity Award is presented to the students who best reflect the values of diversity and intercultural understanding as expressed in the campus’ diversity statement.  Joyce T. Chuinkam, York, Pa.; Latashia L. Gilkes, York, Pa.; Ling Lu, Owings Mills, Md.; and Shantanu Rajadhyaksha, York, Pa.

The Edward M. Elias Award is presented to the first- and second-year baccalaureate students moving to a campus within the Penn State system with the highest grade-point average.  Kathryn M. Hempt, York Haven, Pa. and Bethany L. Snyder, Thomasville, Pa.

National Communication Association (NCA) Student Undergraduate Research Award encourages recognition of student scholarship within each communication department.  The selection of recipients is guided by the award criteria established by NCA’s Research Board. Sandra M. Bush, York, Pa.; Amy E. Jacobs-Carrozza, York, Pa.; and Michael J. Manning III, New Freedom, Pa. are the recipients.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter